Awards‎ > ‎

Previous winners

Past Ross N. Tucker Award Winners 

Year

Name

University

Department

Current Location

1975

James E H Harper

Stanford

Applied Physics

 

1976

Kim W. Mitchell

Stanford

Materials Science

 

1977

Robert W. Westervelt

Berkeley

Physics

Harvard

1978

Barry Chin

Berkeley

Materials Science

 

1979

Clifford Drawley

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

Motorola

1980

Richard Gold

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

 

1981

Fernando Ponce

Stanford

Materials Science

ASU

1982

Tzu-Yin Chiu

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

 

1983

Arlene Wakita

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

Agilent

1984

Nancy Haegel

Berkeley

Materials Science

NPS, Monterey

1984

Robert Beyers

Stanford

Materials Science


1985

Dennis Polla

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

Minnesota

1985

Stefan Eglash

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

SDL

1986

Mark Sherwin

Berkeley

Physics

Minnesota

1986

Eric Hellman

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

 

1987

Ramesh Ramamoorthy

Berkeley

Materials Science

Berkeley

1987

Mary Doerner

Stanford

Materials Science

IBM

1988

Yu-Chong Tai

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

Caltech

1988

Peter B. Griffin

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

Stanford

1989

Hing Wong

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

UCLA

1989

Thomas R. Albrecht

Stanford

Applied Physics

 

1990

Ken Khachaturyan

Berkeley

Materials Science

 

1990

Darrell G. Schlom

Stanford

Materials Science

Cornell University

1991

Richard Ferguson

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

 

1991

Bardia Pezeshki

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

 

1991

Ashawant Gupta

Santa Clara

Electrical Engineering

Ambala College

1992

Jeff Wolk

Berkeley

Physics

Caliper

1992

Tsu-Jae King

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

Berkeley

1993

Gary Fedder

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

Carnegie Mellon Univ.

1993

Harvey Liu

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

 

1994

David Aaron Botkin

Berkeley

Physics

 

1994

Gopal Raghavan

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

 

1995

Charles R. Sullivan

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

Dartmouth

1995

Matthew Linford

Stanford

Chemistry

Brigham Young Univ.

1996

Yong Chen

Berkeley

Materials Science

UCLA

1996

Jeff Snyder

Stanford

Applied Physics

Caltech

1997

Chris Keller

Berkeley

EE/Materials Science

HP Labs

1997

Shawming Ma

Stanford

Materials Science

HP Labs

1998

Timothy Brosnihan

Berkeley

EE/CS/ME

 

1998

Robert Gleixner

Stanford

Materials Science

Intel

1999

Henry Hieslmair

Berkeley

Materials Science

 

1999

Duncan Stewart

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

HP Labs

2000

Danielle R. Chamberlin

Berkeley

Materials Science

Agilent

2000

Eugene M. Chow

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

PARC

2001

Yijian Chen

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

 

2001

Francisco Machuca

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

 MKS Instruments

2002

Qiang Lu

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

 Synopsis

2002

Shriram Ramanathan

Stanford

Materials Science

Harvard Univ.

2003

Junqiao Wu

Berkeley

Materials Science

U. C. Berkeley

2003

Yayoi Takamura

Stanford

Materials Science

U. C. Davis

2004

Mark Wistey

Stanford

Materials Science

Norte Dame

2004

Pei-Cheng Ku

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

Univ. Michigan

2005

Mike Scarpulla

Berkeley

Materials Science

Univ. Utah

2005

Seth R. Bank

Stanford

Electrical Engineering

U. T. Austin

2006

Josephine Change

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering


2006

Alex Guichard

Stanford

Materials Science


2007

Rebecca E. Jones

Berkeley

Materials Science


2007

Hemant Adhikari

Stanford

Materials Science


2008

David Garmire

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

Univ. Hawaii

2008

Andrei Faraon

Stanford

Electrical Engineering


2009

Peter Stone

Berkeley

Materials Science


2009

Cadance Chan

Stanford

Materials Science


2010

Pratik Patel

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering


2011    


Jared Schwede

Stanford
Materials Science & Engineering and Applied Physics


2011

Shu Hu

Stanford

Materials Science & Engineering


2011

Franklin Wong

Berkeley

Materials Science & Engineering


2012

Meredith Lee

Stanford

Electrical Engineering


2012

Kelley Rivoire

Stanford

Electrical Engineering


2013

Sonya Buckley

Stanford



2013

John Heron

Berkeley

Materials Science and Engineering

University of Michigan

2014

Thai-Truong Du Tran

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

BOSCH

2014

Michael Scott Eggleston

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering


2014

Henry Hong-Yu Chen        

Stanford

Electrical Engineering


2015

Wei Bao

Berkeley

Material Science and Engineering


2016

Eric Ma

Stanford

Applied Physics


2016

Andrew Scheuermann

Stanford

Materials Science


2016

Seth A. Fortuna

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science


2017

Mervin Zhao

Berkeley

Applier Science and Technology


2017

Dingchang Li

Stanford

Material Science and Engineering


Past Ralph Krause Award Winners 

Year

Name

Department

Current Location

2010

LCDR Mike Touse

Physics

 

2011

LT Yevtte Davis

Physics

 

2012

LT Ryan Palaniuk

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

2014

LT Ervin Mercado

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

2015

Capt. Michel Wade

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

2016

Maj. Joseph O'Connor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

2017

ENS Connor Westrick

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Past Best Poster Award Winners 

Year

Name

University

Department

Current Location

2010

LCDR Mike Touse

NPS

Physics

 

2011

Alexander Luce

Berkeley

Materials Science & Engineering

 

2012

Yanying Li

Stanford


 

2013

Andrew Scheuermann

Stanford

Materials Science and Engineering

 

2014

Urcan Guler

Purdue

Electrical Engineering

 

2015

Dillon Wong

Berkeley

Electrical Engineering

 

2016



 

2017

Olivia Hendricks

Stanford


 

Please email corrections and updates to current EMS organizers. 

Comments